Skip to main content

Can a sole director of a company also act as the secretary?

Companies Registry

No.  Section 475(2) of the Companies Ordinance expressly prohibits the sole director of a company from acting as the secretary.  Besides, section 475(3) of the Companies Ordinance provides that a private company cannot appoint a corporate secretary if the sole director of the corporate secretary is also the sole director of the company.

Do you find this information useful?
Is the information sufficient?
Is it easy to get the information you want?
Other comments:
Last update: 6 Mar 2014
Light bulb iconWant to learn more?